championshipteam
13528756_903216879787335_2718452508073641924_n
champions2

WLI Championship Team

ULI Toronto's Women's Leadership Initiative (WLI) is leading the global effort to advance the visibility and leadership opportunities fpr women in the real estate and city building professions.

WLI Championship Team

The Women’s Leadership Initiative of the ULI Toronto District Council created the Championship Team in 2014 with a mandate to advance women in real estate. The Championship Team was born with the first 80 members and it profiles women real estate experts and leaders and recognizes the talent that exists in our city region.  Each year a subset of the most influential women in the Toronto real estate community and land use sector will be chosen as Champions and formally inducted at the annual WLI reception.   In 2016, 23 women were selected based on their contributions in the Toronto real estate and land use sector.

 1

 

Current ULI and WLI Members are invited to nominate a woman for the 2017 Championship Team.  Nominations are due by March 31, 2017.  Please consider the women you interact with who exemplify the characteristics of the best of Toronto’s real estate and land use sector.  One nomination per member please.

Successful members are selected based on:

  • A minimum 10 years in the industry;
  • Exceptional leadership and skills in the real estate development and land use disciplines;
  • Dedication to, and success at, building thriving communities across the Toronto region;
  • Capacity to inspire others in the industry; and
  • Commitment to their community shown through leadership in community organizations.

Please fill out the nomination form and include a brief bio.
Email to Alexandra Rybak at alexandra.rybak@uli.org.

The 2017 Championship Team will be announced at the upcoming WLI June Event.

 

Download the book here

 

 

 

 

2016 WLI CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

Marilyn Ball, City of Brampton
Jeanne Banka, Daoust Vukovich LLP
Lori-Ann Beausoleil, PwC Group
Kimberly L. Beckman, Davies Howe Partners LLP
Christina Beja, Infrastructure Ontario
Anne Benedetti, Goodmans LLP
Shirley Bloomberg, KPMB Architects
Sheila Botting, Deloitte
Andrea Bourrie, Bourrie Planning Services Inc.
Catherine E. Bray, Borden Lander Gervais LLP
Margaret Briegmann, BA Group
Robyn Brown, IBI Group Inc.
Marcy Burchfield, Neptis Foundation
Cherise Burda, Ryerson City Building Institute
Debbie Cosic, In2ition Realty
Eileen P.K. Costello, Aird & Berlis LLP
Lindsay Dale-Harris, Bousfields
Meg Davis, Waterfront Toronto
Lorna Day, City of Toronto
Janet De Silva, Toronto Region Board of Trade
Michelle DiEmanuele, Trillium Health Partners
Paula Dill, Ontario Ministry of Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure
Lauren Doughty, CBRE
Jennifer Drake, Aon Reed Stenhouse Inc.
Farrah D’Souza, Oxford Properties Group Inc.
Amy Erixon, Avison Young
Sarah Esler, Alberta Investment Management Corporation (AIMC)
Hannah Evans, Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing
Samantha Farrell, Dundee REIT
Leslie Gash, Toronto Community Housing
Jane Gavan, Dream Unlimited
Christina Giannone, FRAM Building Group
Janet Graham, Automotive Properties REIT
Anne Golden, Ryerson University
Renee Gomes, First Gulf
Karen Hacker, Consultant
Julia Hanigsberg, Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital
Emily Hanna, Crown Realty Partners
Pat Hanson, gh3
Melanie Hare, Urban Strategies Inc.
Jane Helmstadter, Bennett Jones LLP
Donna Hinde, The Planning Partnership
Celia C. Hitch, Oxford Properties Group Inc.
Cynthia Holmes, Ryerson University
Shirley Hoy, Strategy Corp
Angela Iannuzziello, AECOM
Jillian Jackson, Ivanhoé Cambridge
Audrey Jacob, IBI Group Inc.
Ann Joyner, Dillon Consulting
Vanessa Judelman, Mosaic People Development
Anna Maria Kaneff, Kaneff Group
Beth Kapusta, Beth Kapusta Consulting
Anna Kennedy, KingSett Capital
Jennifer Keesmaat, City of Toronto
Joanna Kervin, Toronto Transit Commission
Nadia King, PwC
Alicia Kuntz, First Capital Realty
Vivian Kwok, Manulife
Lisa Lafave, HOOPP
Ann Lam, Dunpar Homes
Jo-Anne Lane, Beacon Environmental
Barbara Lawlor, Baker Real Estate Inc.
Signe Leisk, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Marta O. Lewycky, First Capital Realty Inc.
Heather MacDonald, Metrolinx
Lynda MacDonald, City of Toronto
Cynthia MacDougall, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Sue MacKay, Empire Communities
Susan L. MacLaurin, GWL Realty Advisors
Anna Madeira, Quadrangle Architects
Patricia McCarney, Global Cities Institute
Heather McGregor, YWCA
Anne McIIroy, Brook McIIroy
Laurie McPherson, Bousfields Inc.
Anne Milchberg, Planning Intelligence
Anne Morash, GWL Realty Advisors
Eha Naylor, Dillon Consulting Limited
Mimi Ng, Menkes Developments Ltd.
Marianne O’Leary,  SmartREIT
Mary Ormond, Build Toronto
Anna Pace, Metrolinx
Sevaun Palvetzian, Greater Toronto CivicAction Alliance
Laurie Payne, Diamond Corp.
Pina Petricone, Giannone Petricone Group Inc.
Karen Pitre, Special Advisor to the Premier on Community Hubs
Tara Piurko, Blakes LLP
Nancy L. Prenevost, Oxford Properties Group Inc.
Lisa Prime, Prime Strategy & Planning
Salima Rawji, Build Toronto
Ornella Richichi, Smart REIT
Pamela Robinson, Ryerson University
Janet Rosenberg, Janet Rosenberg and Studio
Susan Rosenthal, Davies Howe Partners LLP
Toni Rossi, Infrastructure Ontario
Cyndi Rottenberg-Walker, Urban Strategies Inc
Amanda Santo, Waterfront Toronto
Leona Savoie, Hullmark Developments Inc.
Kathleen Schofield, Great Gulf Homes
Josie Scioli, City of Toronto
Mandy Scully, Armel Corporation
Sarah Segal, Informa Canada
Jeanhy Shim, Schulich School of Business
Kristy Shortall, Metropia
Jodi Shpigel, First Capital Realty
Godyne Sibay, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Nancy Singer, Kehilla Residential Programme
Katarzyna Sliwa, Dentons
Lucy Stocco, Tribute Communities
Elisabeth Stroback, Tanalex Corp.
Tonya Surman, Centre for Social Innovation
Mary Lou Tanner, City of Burlington
Laura Taylor, York University
Megan Torza, DTAH
Lynda Townsend, WeirFoulds LLP
Antoinette Tummillo, Colliers International Canada
Mary-Frances Turner, York Region Rapid Transit
Ene Underwood, Habitat For Humanity
Lynn Vandervoort, Ballantry Homes Inc.
Natalie Vukovich, Daoust Vukovich LLP
Emma West, Bousfields
Sunny Wiles, Colliers International Canada
Judy L. Wilson, Blakes LLP
Lynne Wilson Orr, Parkin Architects Limited
Leslie Woo, Metrolinx
Catherine Zahn, CAMH