Meet the Chief Planners 2020
On March 10, 2020 ULI Toronto held the 6th annual regional dinner for the professional land use community celebrating the synergies between the private and public sectors. Attendees spent an evening with senior municipal and provincial planning and development officials of the Toronto Region and enjoyed a cocktail reception, dinner, and a panel of experts.
Agenda:
5:30 – 6:30 pm: Networking Cocktail Reception
6:45 – 6:50 pm: Welcoming + Introductions
6:50 – 7:00 pm: Hon. Caroline Mulroney, Minister, Transportation & Francophone Affairs
7:00 – 7:45 pm: Dinner
7:45 – 8:25 pm: Panel moderated by Hon. Kinga Surma, Associate Minister, Transportation (GTA)
8:25 – 8:30 pm: Closing Remarks
Program
CHIEF PLANNERS IN ATTENDANCE
City of Barrie – Michelle Banfield
City of Brampton – Bob Bjerke
City of Brampton – Richard Forward
City of Brampton – Rick Conard
City of Burlington – Heather MacDonald
City of Hamilton – Jason Thorne
City of Hamilton – Steve Robichaud
City of Kitchener – Justin Readman
City of Markham – Biju Karumanchery
City of Mississauga – Andrew Whittemore
City of Mississauga – Jason Bevan
City of Mississauga – Lesley Pavan
City of Pickering – Catherine Rose
City of St. Catharines – Tami Kitay
City of Toronto – Ann-Marie Nasr
City of Toronto – Barbara Gray
City of Toronto – David Stonehouse
City of Toronto – Gregg Lintern
City of Toronto – John Andreevski
City of Toronto – Leo Desorcy
City of Toronto – Lynda Macdonald
City of Toronto – Michael Mizzi
City of Toronto – Paul Zuliani
City of Vaughan – Jason Schmidt-Shoukri
GTAA – Eileen Waechter
Infrastructure Ontario – Toni Rossi
Metrolinx – Mathieu Goetzke
Metrolinx + Infrastructure Ontario – Leslie Woo
Ministry of Transportation – Tija Dirks
Municipality of Clarington – Carlos Salazar
Municipality of Clarington – Faye Langmaid
Ontario Growth Secretariat, Ministry of Municipal Affairs & Housing – Cordelia Clarke Julien
Region of Durham – Brian Bridgeman
Region of Peel – Adrian Smith
Region of Waterloo – Rod Regier
Simcoe County – David Parks
The Town of Uxbridge – Elizabeth Howson
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority – John Mackenzie
Toronto Transit Commission – Kathleen Llewellyn-Thomas
Town of East Gwillimbury – Marco Ramunno
Town of Innisfil – Tim Cane
Waterfront Toronto – Meg Davis